Ikzoekeenkuisvrouw

Privacy policy

Washing, ironing & mending clothes

Cleaning

Cooking meals

Running errands

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to the website www.ikzoekeenkuisvrouw.be. This is a website for the services offered by Link2Europe NV , BE 0889.969.357 , Rijksweg 10A – 2880 Bornem.

The website uses cookies. More detailed information about the type of cookies used and their application can be found below. In addition, the website provides an online contact form and/or the option to contact us by email as well as the possibility of registering for the newsletter or creating an account. However, this list is not exhaustive. Website applications that are not listed and/or any new website applications also automatically fall under this privacy policy.

  1. Data collection

If you use our website, provide contact details or use our other services, a number of items of personal data may be collected. The term ‘personal data’ is understood to mean all information about an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter ‘data’). The data may be collected in various ways, including (though not limited to) when:

  • You register/create an account on our site
  • You use our services
  • You apply for a vacancy
  • You contact us via an online contact form or by email, fax, etc.
  • You subscribe to our newsletter and/or are linked to social media
  • You take part in a survey

Our company may collect data about you directly or obtain it from third parties if you have consented to this.

With regard to the data, the following non-exhaustive categories may be collected and processed by Link2Europe NV 

  • Administrative data and contact details, e.g. name, address, telephone number, email address, language preference. These data are processed to be able to identify you correctly and contact you.
  • Employment preferences and characteristics, e.g. preferred job, period and place of employment, educational background, language and computer skills, etc. This processing enables job matching to take place, and job proposals to be formulated with a view to possible employment.
  • Contract and employment-related data, e.g. family composition. In order to draw up correct documents under employment law and to comply with legal obligations arising from an employment relationship.
  • Certain technical (e.g. IP address) or general data. These are collected in order to provide insight into the functionalities of our website and its use, and for use in possible marketing strategies, studies and statistics.

Link2Europe NV will not under any circumstances communicate the personal data that have been provided and collected to third parties unless you have expressly given us permission to do so in advance or unless this is necessary for us to carry out our services (e.g. in connection with an employment procedure). We wish to emphasise that companies/offices belonging to our corporate group are not considered to be third parties insofar as they process data on behalf of [abbreviated company name]. In certain cases we have a legal obligation to retain certain personal data about you and/or to communicate them to government agencies and/or judicial authorities e.g. to a social secretariat, to satisfy tax-related requirements or in the context of a police or judicial investigation.

Moreover, our company may outsource some of our services to subcontractors such as ICT companies that provide maintenance and management of the websites/internal registration systems, legal assistance, social secretariat, marketing agencies, etc. We ensure that these subcontractors manage your data with due care and respect and process them in accordance with the Law of 8/12/92 on the protection of privacy and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679 GDPR).

The data will be retained as long as we can use them to provide a service to you in accordance with this privacy policy or in accordance with the legal deadlines. Naturally you have the right at any time to invoke your rights as described below.

  1. Security

Link2Europe NV seeks, in so far as is technically possible, to take all necessary technical, legal and organisational measures to protect the personal data that have been provided and collected against destruction, loss, unintended modification, damage or other unauthorised processing. To this end, our company uses encryption, among other means, to secure communications between the server and your computer for certain data.  In addition, use is made of firewalls, antivirus systems and an internal password protection for the registration system, among other means. The number of employees who have access to your personal data is also limited to the persons designated for this purpose by the company and insofar as this is necessary for the performance of their duties. Moreover, processing will take place with due observance of the Law on the protection of privacy (Privacy Law 8/12/1992) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR EU2016/679).

If you register/create an account on our website, this will be secured by means of a log-in and password. We advise you to choose a password  that is as strong as possible, to refrain from using automatic password storage and to refrain from sharing your password.

  1. Rights with regard to the data that have been collected

Any person whose data are processed may view their personal data, have them corrected, transferred or restricted, oppose processing or have their data deleted in accordance with the provisions of the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy and the General Data Protection Regulation of 26 April 2016 (GDPR). In order to do so you must send a letter with a copy of your identity card to the above-mentioned address, or send an email giving the same details to  hulpaanhuis@link2europe.be. If you are not satisfied with the response and believe that your rights may be violated by the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Supervisory Authority (Data Protection Authority). For up-to-date contact details see www.privacycommission.be.

  1. Minors and use of the website

Link2Europe NV attaches great importance to the protection of minors’ privacy, and encourages parents to be actively involved in the online activities of their children. Our company will not deliberately or intentionally collect personal information from minors through its website. It encourages minors, if they use the website and/or applications and wish to give their contact details, to inform their parents in advance and ask their opinion. Link2Europe NV also recommends that minors and their parents carefully read the privacy policy beforehand. For certain requests from an underage user, our company may first request the consent of the parents. We reserve the right to request the age of a user, but cannot be held responsible if we had no way of knowing that the personal data related to a minor.

  1. Cookies

As required by Article 129, 1° of the Law on electronic communications of 13 June 2005 Link2Europe NV wishes to inform visitors to its websites about the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are installed on the hard disk of the computer of website visitors. They contain information such as the visitor’s language preferences, so that this information does not have to be re-entered when the same website is visited again. Some cookies ensure that a website’s graphics are displayed properly, while others ensure that a website application works correctly. If you do not want a website to install cookies on your computer, you can change the settings on your browser to prevent this.

  • Types of cookies that may be used

Cookies can be categorised according to their origin, function and lifespan.

First-party cookies are cookies that are installed by a website that is currently being visited by the user (e.g. cookies installed by www.ikzoekeenkuisvrouw.be

Third-party cookies are cookies that are installed by a domain name other than that of the website which is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a third party installs a cookie through that website, then this is a third-party cookie (e.g. cookies installed by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

Functional cookies are cookies which ensure that the website functions properly (e.g. cookies for log-in or registration, and for language preferences). Functional cookies are of course first-party cookies.

Non-functional cookies are cookies that may be installed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with the purely technical aspects of the website. Cookies with a statistical purpose are used to check which pages of the website you visit, where your computer is located, etc. Cookies with a social purpose make it possible for the user to share the content of the visited website directly with others via social media. Cookies with a targeting purpose are used to construct a profile based on your surfing behaviour so that the ads displayed are tailored to your interests. Cookies with a commercial purpose keep track of how many and which advertisements have been shown to a user. Non-functional cookies may be first-party or third-party cookies.

Permanent cookies: These cookies remain on the user’s device for the period determined in the cookie. They are activated whenever the user visits the website that has installed the cookie (e.g. cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics, etc.). Most non-functional cookies are permanent cookies.

Session cookies: These cookies are used to simplify the actions of a user and to link them together during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and ends when he or she closes the browser window. Session cookies are installed temporarily. As soon as you close the browser, all session cookies will be deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

  • Which cookies does Link2Europe NV’s website use?

The website makes particular use of following cookies 

The website of Link2Europe NV provides social media buttons. These provide the option of sharing certain content with the user’s network. These displayed icons are simply a link to the provider of the social media in question (e.g. Facebook, Twitter). These social media may then install cookies.

For cookies placed by third parties, see the explanations given by these parties on their respective websites. Please note: we have no influence over the content of these explanations or the content of these third-party cookies.

  • How do you switch off cookies?

As explained above, the cookies are used for a particular reason. You should therefore bear in mind that if you disable them, certain graphic elements may not be displayed nicely, or you may not be able to use certain applications.

If you still wish to block the cookies, you can do so as follows, depending on the browser you use: 

  1. Links to other websites or applications

This website contains links to sites belonging to our partners. Link2Europe NV cannot guarantee that these websites comply with a privacy policy in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy and the General Data Protection Regulation of 26 April 2016 (GDPR) with regard to the processing of personal data. We therefore advise users to check this for themselves by consulting the privacy clauses that are required to be shown on every website.

  1. Updates

Link2Europe NV reserves the right to update this privacy policy. Any updates will be published on the website. If you use this website, you are automatically bound by the terms and conditions of the updated privacy policy. We therefore recommend that if you visit our site you check this text regularly.

  1. Contact

If you have any questions after reading this policy, feel free to contact us at hulpaanhuis@link2europe.be or by post at Link2Europe NV.

 

Last updated: 28-6-2018

PRIVACY FORM

Use this form if you want to access or edit the data that we manage for you.

You can also submit a request to delete all data we have about you.

Please select the desired action below. You can use the “Additional comments” field to add additional comments.


accessremovalcorrection

captcha